Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from 2011

Nail Mail of the day || Bella & Edward!

I finally found them and they are now in my hands:
 Essence Nail Art Twins Bella & Edward ♥

I bought them on ebay for about $13 ;) Aww, they are gorgeous!!!!  And my mother want to steal them from me, lol XD

New Year's Nails! || China Glaze Pelican Gray

Few weeks ago, I told you about my love for the "Winter Icicle Nail Art Tutorial" of Sandy DandyNails. As I received all I needed to do it myself, I decided that will be my nail art for New Year's Eve :) So here's the result (the pictures really don't do justice to the beauty of the holographic glitter) :

Nail Mail of the day || Nailsupplies order #4

New package today!!! Another box from Nailsupplies =)

Content : China Glaze Adore China Glaze Harmony China Glaze Admire China Glaze Four Leaf Clover China Glaze Below Deck China Glaze Emerald Fitzgerald Color Club Fashion Addict Essie Matte About You Essie Fluid-e

As usual, China Glaze retail for $2.99, Color Club for $3.10 and Essie for $5!

Christmas Nail Mail!!!! ♥

Tuesday, when I came back home after my Christmas weekend, I found 4 packages in the mail box!!!!


I didn't open them immediately but put them under our mini Christmas tree (my parents don't like Christmas, no Christmas decorations this year, so I put my mini tree in the living room), with the gifts I offered to my family. I forgot to take pictures that night, so I photographed them this afternoon ;)
First, it was the rhinestones and micro beads wheels I ordered on ebay:

Then, the nail art displays (from ebay too). I already painted them with my polishes...

The third package wasn't nail mail... XD It's a foot massager ^^

And finally, the box from Nailsupplies :)

There were 4 others polishes, but they are for my best friend ;)

 Fairy Dust ♥ I love the name, and the polish! I don't why I didn't order it sooner...

THANK YOU blue&yellow Santa (= postman ^^ Hope he doesn't hate me... lol).

Candy Cane Nails!

I wish I could have done a better nail art for this Christmas weekend, but I just had 3 hours to shower, do my nails and pack my stuffs for the 4 days weekend away from home! So, I did the classical candy cane nails...

Nail Mail - Week #51 || Essence Special Effect! Topper Collection.

Nail Mail!!! =)
Today, I got my batch of Essence polishes from the Special Effect! Topper Collection! Yay!! Oh, I forgot to tell you about this order... Yes, I spend money on nail polishes (again)....! I ordered it on ebay few days ago for $31 (shipping included), from a french seller = fast shipping ;)



I also got unexpected gifts: a little starry paper bag and a lipstick (Maybelline New York Terracotta). Christmas presents from the seller ?! Nice of him =)
Here are some close-up:




They look amazing, don't you think?! I can't wait to layer them on my nails ^^

Speaking of Essence... I'm looking for 2 sets from the Twins Collection:  Bella & Edward: see pictures of Traci hereJoe & Victory: see pictures of Tassa here
I may have found Bella & Edward onebay but I'm not sure cause the seller didn't specified the names of the polishes :( I emailed her/him, but I didn't get the answer yet... They are sold $6.50 each (shipping included) so I want to be certai…

Glitter Gal Frappe 3D Holo

My nails are still short but I couldn't help it... I wanted to try one of my holographic polishes SO much!!!

Nail Mail - Week #50 || Stop! Customs control!

Today, I have received my rhinestone wheel... with the adhesive tape of the Customs!

Yes, they opened my little package. But nothing interesting for them I guess, cause no taxes needed to get my wheel! I don't even know if there are customs duties for the kind of product... apparently not =) I bought this wheel on ebay.fr for $2.6.

I will end up broke!

I always want to buy nail art stuffs lately... I spend my time on nail art blogs, or retail websites to see if there's some great deals to make, etc. I am a TV addict, more specifically a TV series addict, and I didn't watch a single episode for a week and half now!!!! O_O I am surprised myself!
Of course, I spend lots of money :s, cause there's so much cool things!!! Although I struggle with my compulsive shopping, lol, my wallet don't like December ...
→ Dec 03, I placed an order on Nailsupplies with my best friend, she fell in love with crackle polishes so she picked up 2 of them + 2 other polishes. As a result, I bought 5 polishes to complete the $20 Flat Rate Box for international orders. Bingo! $27 spent!
→ Dec 05, I was on ebay.fr looking for real Konad stamping polishes to see their prices, cause when I stamped with my white stamping polish over Time Traveler by Cult Nails, which is a dark blue (see here), my design appeared almost blue instead of white, unlik…

Retro nails! || China Glaze Black Diamond

I turned my short nails sadness into happiness of trying dark polish, lol XD I can't explain it, but I don't really like dark colors on long nails... they frighten me!!!
When I found Polish Vixen's blog, I noticed a design that I really like (click here to see it). And I thought it was time for me to try it, using a dark polish instead with some colorful dots =)

My poor nails...

We had hard times at work this week... HUGE orders from Belgium! And even if it's not my job, I had to help to prepare these orders i.e. label the soup jars, pack them into the boxes, carry and layer them on pallets... needless to say this was bad time for nails :'(
And now, my hands look like this :

My skin is so dry and I broke all my nails, I'm not used to it :'( My plan was to use my new holographics this weekend, but now I can't - I don't want - to apply these wonderful polishes on such nails... I'd rather wait and try them when my nails will be longer! Now, I have to figure out which mani I can do with short nails...

Nail Mail of the day || Cyber Monday order from Harlow & Co.

OMG it's already here!!!!! O_O YEAH!!! ♥
While I was taking pictures of my new nail design, my father was picking up the mail and came back home with a little package for me... → My Cyber Monday order from Harlow & Co.!!! =D I can't believe it! I order it.. well... Monday (lol), it has been sent Tuesday and 4 days later I have the package in my hands.... Yay Canada! You're faster than the US XD

I placed this order thanks to Traci The TraceFace Philes (yes, again =D) who shared on her Facebook wall the Harlow & Co. Cyber Monday offer : 20% off the entire order + free shipping over $50... so I couldn't say no to that!! XD Even if the polishes sold by Harlow & Co aren't cheap, it still cheaper than the polishes sold in France!!! I don't think I've already mentioned it here, but, nail polish is really expensive here. I'll take the example of a brand you all know : O.P.I... OPI nail polishes retail at Sephora for 13,90€ i.e. ~ $20!!! See how expe…

Cult Nails Time Traveler.

Here's my version of Andrea Plasmaspeedo's Navy blue lace/dots Konad stamp

I applied one coat of Agnès b. Rose cashmere and just one coat of the wonderful Time Traveler! Yes just one! and it's perfectly opaque!!! O_O  I LOVE that polish!!! I stamped with Bundle Monster plate BM - 220 and a white stamping polish. For the dots, I used my birthday gift Yolizul Fashion 164.
Time Traveler can be purchased at cultnails.com for $10.

Nail Mail of the day || Super Powers Collection by Cult Nails!

AAAAAAAHHHHHHH!!!!!!!! YES YES YES!!!! That's what my family heard at 7pm when I came back home and found this on the table!!! LOL

I couldn't believe my eyes!!! Just 1 week and 1 day to receive my Super Powers Collection from Cult Nails ♥ I usually have to wait 2-3 weeks when I order things from the US... So happy!!! As you can see on the picture above, each nail polish is well wrap and has its name on it (cute) and the box is filled with cotton. No need to buy cotton, just buy polishes from Cult Nails ^^


And now a closer look to these beauties :



WOOT I've got my Unicorn Puke!!!!! Yay!
I can't wait to try them!!!! I already know what will be my nail design this weekend =) I'll try to reproduce Andrea's design "Navy blue lace/dots Konad stamp", using the pretty jelly dark blue Time Traveler instead of CG First Mate ;)
I pre-order the Super Powers Collection on Cult Nails website for $30 + $8 for the shipping to France  =) The collection is temporarily …

St. Catherine's Day! || China Glaze Lemon Fizz

In France, "On St. Catherine's Day, it is customary for unmarried women to pray for husbands, and to honour women who've reached 25 years of age but haven't married - called "Catherinettes" in France. Catherinettes send postcards to each other, and friends of the Catherinettes make hats for them - traditionally using the colours yellow (faith) and green (wisdom), often outrageous - and crown them for the day." - from Wikipedia
This tradition disappeared in time... BUT one of my "aunt" knows it very well and she made me a St. Catherine's hat!!! (I turned 25 last month remember?) Every hat is unique and personalized. So here's mine ^^

I was really surprised! I didn't know the hat-part of the St. Catherine's day, just the postcards exchange that my friends and I made when we were young.

To match with my new hat, I had to paint my nails with yellow and green... =)

For this design I had to apply 3 coats of China Glaze Lemon Fizz. I…

Fail to OK... || China Glaze Light As Air and other pastel shades

Friday night, I went to the concert of 30 Seconds to Mars in Lille! YEAAAAH!!!! ♥ I wanted to see them for ages, and I finally got the chance (and it was free :P). What an AMAZING show!!! I met up one of my friends who lives near Lille in the concert hall - I can't believe that I hadn't seen her for more than a year :'( - and we spent the next day together at her home.
As I knew that she was interested in stamping, I put in my bag some of my stamping tools, so that she could try before buying =) We both painted our nails with China Glaze Light As Air and stamped Bundle Monster designs (mine was on BM 201) with black stamping polish.
However, my stamping didn't go well :(   I don't know why, but the designs had never been printed entirely, there were blanks in the lines... I tried to fill the blanks but I didn't have the appropriate tools to do it (I used a safety pin :/)
So this morning, now I was back home, I used my Flexbrush Black to redraw the lines. Some …

Probably my best nail art ever! || China Glaze For Audrey

First try with my BM plates! So I decided to use two designs ^^

I applied two coats of China Glaze For Audrey and stamped with Bundle Monster plate 224. I used Seche Vite to fix the designs.
I have to say that I'm in love with CG For Audrey!!! ♥ First I like the name :P One of my best friends is named Audrey so... =) Then, the color.... I don't know what to say... I LOOOOOOOVE it!!!! I can't believe I was stuck with light pink polishes all my life... This turquoise color is so wonderful!!!!
I'm still impressed by Seche Vite! I mean, this top coat really deserves its frenchy name, it really sèche vite!!! And my nails look so shiny, I love it!!! :D
I didn't expect this mani to be so great, lol XD

Bundle Monster 25-pc set!

WOOT! My 25-pc Bundle Monster image plate set has arrived today =) Almost a month to have it :( and one week and a half too late for my Halloween nails... Can't wait to use them!!!

Let's crackle! || Fräulein3°8 Purple

First time I use a crackle polish!!!

I applied one coat of Color Club What a Drag, and one coat of Fräulein3°8 Purple Crackle. My top coat melt a little the crackle but nothing serious :)

Birthday Gift =)

Just a little post, before going to bed... I'd to show you one of my birthday gift :
Here's what I got : Fräulein3°8 crackles polishes (blue, green, orange, pink, purple, red, yellow), Yolizul fashion polishes (101 Top Coat, 139 Black, 164 White, 242 Red, 779 Pearly silver) and a nail file.

Halloween/Birthday Nails!

Another design inspired by the fabulous Andrea Plasmaspeedo!!! Click here to see the video of her Halloween Nails tutorial =) 
Andrea's nails and my nails are totally not alike unfortunately... One color is missing (but Traffic Jam is on my wishlist), and I didn't receive my Bundle Monster plates yet :'(

I sponged with China Glaze Lemon Fizz, Constance Carroll Tango and China Glaze Urban Night. I stamped the little stars with a black stamping polish, and the flowers with a yellow one. I added some glitter with Fleshbrush Glitter Silver.

Lucky Day =)

Ok, so.. tomorrow is my birthday =) I'm turning 25!!! ^^ I planned a little "party", just a family gathering for the event ... with home made cakes :P As I needed some stuffs from the frozen food store Picard, I bought the rest of my cakes's ingredients at the nearest supermarket. I usually don't go there, because it's too big and crowded and I don't like that :/ Yet, I took the opportunity to go to the cosmetics department to look for pointed Q-tips... because all my previous searches came to nought :(
And Ô joy, I found some!!!!

This is a store brand product, so I would never had the chance to find these anywhere else!!! Yes, Lucky Day =)

Nailsupplies, Order #2.

Mail of the day :






Another great package from Nailsupplies, arrived in 2 weeks, just in time because CG Lemon Fizz was already involved in the nail design I have planned for the weekend ^^

The nightmare... || China Glaze Passion

Passion, passion, passion!...
The design you can see below, isn't the one I planned to do at first :(

I tried to stamp with China Glaze Passion but it was a BIG fail!!!!! The stamper picked up the image well but when I stamped it on my nails it was a disaster... and instead of seeing the beautiful flower design I choosed, I only saw... blur! So, I guess either CG Passion isn't the perfect polish for stamping, or it's the design who doesn't work well... Instead of removing all the plosihes on my nails, I thought it could be a good idea to stamp an other design over this blur, as CG Passion almost covered my entire nail! So, I stamped with Konad m60 and China Glaze Urban Night. I layered with China Glaze White Cap.
I bought these China Glaze polishes from Nailsupplies for $2.99 each.

Summer French.

Hi girls! Today, I'd like to show you my summer nail art =) Yep! We are in October... but I really miss summer so!

I applied one coat of Mini b. Rose sunset (by Agnès b.). Then I stamped with a yellow and a white stamping polish with Konad m44, and drew a line with Flexbrush Glitter silver. The flowers were made with China Glaze Urban Night and a blue stamping polish.

Pink glitter gradient || Orly VIP

Tonight, I'm going to a Fest Noz!!! ^^ I'm not from Brittany but it's the "state" of France I like the most: beautiful landscapes, history, culture, celtic music ♥And tonight we are lucky to have a Fest Noz in the city I live in! Woohoo :) Let's take a look at my party nails XD

This design was inspired by Andrea PlasmaSpeedo. Click here to see her video ;) Like Andrea I made the gradient with Orly VIP. I stamped with GCOCL plate B01 and a white stamping polish :) Orly VIP has a clear base and thanks to that you can make beautiful gradients with it ! Too bad, it's only a mini bottle cause these glitter are amazing!

Matching my cowgirl shirt || China Glaze Urban Night & OPI Do You Lilac It?

Today is my mother's birthday! For the occasion, I decided to wear my purple cowgirl shirt. And of course, I tried to match my nails with my outfit :)

For this manicure, I applied two coats of China Glaze Urban Night and I stamped with OPI Do You Lilac It? and Konad plate m60. Urban Night is one of the polishes I bought from Nailsupplies, it's a really pretty dark purple. I'm not used to apply dark colors, so the application was a bit messy and I had some trouble cleaning my cuticles... 
I think the result is pretty nice =) and Do you Lilac It? worked fine for the stamping!

My first stamping design || OPI Do You Lilac It?

I'm pleased you show you guys my nails for the next 2 days...  OK it's not perfect, sorry, but eh it was my first try =)

I applied 2 coats of OPI Do You Lilac It? and stamped with a white stamping polish & Konad plate m60. Do You Lilac It? is my first O.P.I and I have to say that I really like the brush, it's larger than the usual ones and it's easier to apply the polish. Two coats was enough for full opacity =)

I'm an architect XD

With 10 new polishes in my tiny collection, I had to find an other way to store my nail polishes.
I saw in Andrea's (PlasmaSpeedo) videos a very nice and useful dispay but unfortunately I can't order one from Transdesign because of the expensive shipping rates for international :'(
So I decided to build one myself! Yay!! =) I took a sheet of paper, and began to draw my soon to be polish display :)

And with a cardboard boxe I took from work and the glue gun of my dad, I made this :
Here it is with my nail polishes on :


Now, I have to decorate it, but I don't know how (paint; crêpe paper...)  or which color to choose... If you have any ideas... ;)

My first Transdesign/Nailsupplies order.

It's finally here!!!!
Here is what I bought from Nailsupplies (the other website of Transdesign but with a better and less confusing design) :









For international orders, the shipping costs are $20 for 1 to 9 bottles, over 9 it's like $45 or so :( So I ordered the maximum amount of polishes that fits the Small Flat Rate Box, because I don't want to spend $45 for the shipping!!! As Orly Bonder and the Flexbrush are smaller I've been able to buy 10 =)

The box came in 2 weeks, with no damages, and no taxes!!!
I'm very happy with this first order! :D